Accident Aero Commander S2R N1731S, Tuesday 18 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Rebel Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N1731S
MSN: 1428R
Total airframe hrs:9100 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beeville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(3R0)
Destination airport:Victoria, TX (KVCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff, the pilot lost control of the agricultural airplane. Witnesses observed the airplane lift off the runway after a ground roll of about 800 to 1,000 feet. It appeared that the airplane was about 4 to 5 feet above the runway when the right wing dipped downward and then leveled. The airplane's nose pitched up, and the airplane veered to the right. The right wing dipped again, and the airplane turned right, nosed down and impacted the ground. The owner stated that the "aircraft was checked thoroughly" prior to the flight since it had not flown in two weeks. The owner indicated that there was no "Mechanical Malfunction Failure."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and the ensuing inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA363

Location