Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N7502A, Sunday 16 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 1998
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7502A
MSN: 797B
Total airframe hrs:6552 hours
Engine model:Bristol TPE-331-6-252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was conducting agricultural operations and had dispensed approximately 13 loads of agricultural products. While preparing for another takeoff, the pilot noticed that the engine was slow to spool up to 100%. During climb-out the pilot noticed that he did not have enough power to maintain the climb. The pilot pushed the throttle full forward, dumped his load, and he could not arrest his descent. The airplane collided with trees as the pilot executed a forced landing. Examination of the engine assembly disclosed that the first stage compressor wheel displayed evidence of erosion. There was fresh dirt and debris in the first stage compressor assembly. Several stator vanes exhibited pre-impact bending associated with erosion. Further examination of the engine assembly disclosed that the fuel control unit rear support bracket bolt was not installed on the fuel control unit. The engine post-accident examination disclosed that the fuel control unit was displaced approximately 1/4 inch from the normally installed position. Examination of the fuel control unit showed chaffing on the pump flange.

Probable Cause: The erosion of the compressor impeller and the unsecured fuel control unit resulted in the loss of engine power during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA115

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 1995 N7502A Payne's Flying Service, Inc. 0 Quitman, MS sub
21 July 2010 N7502A Blue Mountain Aviation 0 Prescott, WA sub
Runway excursion

Location