Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY AX-9 N3141C, Saturday 15 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 1998
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY AX-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3141C
MSN: F9-065
Total airframe hrs:87 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Brookhaven, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, NY (KHWV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The hot air balloon was on a local flight with a pilot and six passengers. The passengers were instructed on how to flex their knees at landing. The pilot reported that prior to landing, he instructed a passenger to either hang onto the balloon structure or him. The passenger remembered the pilot saying it would be a hard landing and to hang onto him, which she did. Upon touchdown, she lost her grip, and sat or fell to the bottom of the basket. As she was going down, her right foot was pressed against a fuel tank and did not move. She fractured some bones in her right ankle. The pilot reported that he flexed his knees at touchdown as was his standard practice, and remained standing along with the other five passengers. The pilot described the landing as soft, and another balloon pilot who watched the landing said it did not appear to be hard. The injured passenger and another passenger onboard the balloon described the landing as hard, with a bounce. The winds were described as 5 to 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The failure of the passenger to comply with the pilot briefing, and properly brace herself for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA199

Location