Accident Piper PA-34-200T N6935C, Thursday 13 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 August 1998
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Scenic Aviation Inc.
Registration: N6935C
MSN: 34-7870167
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10189 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blanding, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG)
Destination airport:Chinle, AZ (Q32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot told his employer that the nose landing gear would not extend, and he diverted to another airport where he landed with the nose gear retracted. Inspection disclosed damage consistent with a hard landing. Two witnesses later reported having observed the hard landing. A passenger aboard the airplane later corrborated the report. The pilot was later terminated and attempts to contact him were unsuccessful.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate landing flare, causing components of the nose wheel landing gear to fracture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA369

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 May 1983 N6935C Condor Aero Services 0 Muscle Shoals, AL min

Location