Fuel exhaustion Accident Enstrom F-28F N19BZ, Wednesday 12 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1998
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19BZ
MSN: 727
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:780 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marco Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMKY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in cruise flight when the helicopter experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot entered autorotation and selected a forced landing area. The pilot initiated a flare and applied collective pitch late. The helicopter collided with the terrain hard, right skid first, and the main rotor blades collided with the tailboom assembly. Examination of the left and right fuel tanks revealed little or no fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management which led to fuel exhaustion. A related factor was the pilot's improper use of the flight controls during autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA221

Location