Accident Piper PA-34-200T N5885V, Sunday 27 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 March 1983
Time:11:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Levesque Air
Registration: N5885V
MSN: 7770267
Total airframe hrs:1555 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Painesville, OH
Destination airport:Roanoke, VA (ROA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A X-COUNTRY FROM BUFFALO, NY TO NEW PORT RICHEY, FL. THE PLT MADE AN EN ROUTE STOP AT PAINSVILLE, OH, THEN PROCEEDED TOWARD GREENSBORO, NC. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE ELECTED TO LAND AT ROANOKE, VA BECAUSE HIS FUEL WOULD BE LOW IF HE CONTINUED TO GREENSBORO. AT ROANOKE, THE PLT BEGAN THE LDA APPROACH TO RWY 05. THE WEATHER WAS REPORTED, IN PART, AS: 200 FT BROKEN, 400 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 2 MI WITH LIGHT RAIN & FOG. THE MINIMUMS FOR THE PRECISION APPROACH WAS 400 FT CEILING & 1 MI VISIBILITY. AT 1152:37, THE PLT HAD BEGUN A MISSED APPROACH. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, HE WAS ADVISED HE WAS FLYING TOWARD HIGH TERRAIN & WAS PROVIDED VECTORS. A SHORT TIME LATER, THE RADAR CONTROLLER NOTED THAT THE ACFT DESCENDED FROM 2800 TO 1800 FT, THEN RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. A WITNESS SAW THE ACFT MANEUVERING AT 75 TO 100 FT AGL, JUST BEFORE IT IMPACTED A TREE & A TV TRANSMISSION LINE. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. AN ESTIMATION OF FUEL COMPUTATION INDICATED ONLY ABOUT 23 GAL WOULD BE REMAINING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42333