Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N4443S, Saturday 8 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 August 1998
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4443S
MSN: 103
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgeley, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural aircraft's certificated gross weight was 5,000 pounds. The pilot reported departing at 5,895 pounds. The temperature was 84 degrees F. with light and variable winds, and the pilot reported that the crash was a result of high density altitude. The pilot departed from a 2,485-foot asphalt runway to the west. He stated that 'Upon reaching the end of the runway, I proceeded to pull up. The a/c [aircraft] went into a 3pt attitude. I began to dump my load. The a/c flew in an uncontrolled manner for 100 yds then the right wing struck a gravel road sending me sideways into a cornfield for 300 ft then the a/c came to a stop.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain flying airspeed resulting in a stall/mush condition during the initial climb. Contributing factors were the high density altitude, high aircraft weight, and pilot's delayed jettison of the load, as well as the roadway and crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA305

Location