Accident Cessna 210M N732RD, Friday 7 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 1998
Time:17:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:New Mexico Flying Service
Registration: N732RD
MSN: 21061706
Total airframe hrs:9108 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Silver City, NM (94E)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the fuel tanks were serviced to capacity and she departed Albuquerque, New Mexico, and flew to Las Cruces and Silver City, New Mexico. She departed Silver City and was returning to Albuquerque. She was cleared to land on runway 3. As she descended over Belen, New Mexico, she switched the fuel selector from the right tank to the left tank. About 8 miles southwest of Albuquerque, the engine started to 'cut out.' She turned on the boost pump to restore fuel flow. Shortly thereafter, the engine 'stopped completely.' Unable to glide to the airport, she turned the airplane towards an open sandy area on top of a mesa and made a forced landing 6 miles from the runway. Upon touching down, the airplane settled into the soft ground. The nose landing gear was torn off and the airplane nosed over. An FAA inspector went to the accident site and reported finding fuel in the fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: A power loss for reasons undetermined. A factor was unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA349

Location