Accident Cessna 172N N118FP, Friday 7 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 1998
Time:15:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Wings Of Denver
Registration: N118FP
MSN: 17271267
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4340 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (KGXY)
Destination airport:(KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The recently certificated private pilot of 10 days was cleared to land on runway 11R. The wind was from 360 degrees at 5 knots. He used 20 degrees of flaps and an approach speed of 70 knots. The airplane landed hard and began to porpoise. The pilot said he 'could not keep the airplane on the ground so [he] applied forward pressure, this time hitting the nose gear.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper remedial action after making a hard landing and porpoising. A factor was his lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA348

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 April 1987 N118FP Tony Smith 0 Brewster, KS sub

Location