Accident Cessna 182 N6437A, Friday 7 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 1998
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6437A
MSN: 33237
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2022 hours
Engine model:Continental O-520-F-T5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yellowpine, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mccall, ID (KMYL)
Destination airport:(3U2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon landing the pilot heard a bang and the right wing dropped. The airplane incurred substantial damage during a ground loop maneuver, following the separation of the right main wheel and lower strut end immediately after touchdown. Post-crash examination revealed that the lower end of the right main landing gear spring strut had broken off. Examination of the fracture surfaces revealed features characteristic of fatigue cracking in multiple locations. The fatigue cracks originated at the surface of the holes, at the edge between the wall of the hole and flat face of the leg. Separation of the spring strut was caused by fatigue cracks that originated from the surface of the two upper holes. No chamfer was found at the surfaces of the two upper holes. The surface of these holes contained for the most part a corner edge that is a stress raiser and, in turn, this stress raiser sensitized the hole to cracking. The two upper holes most likely were drilled oversize to remove anomalies such as corrosion or fretting damage. The diameter of the oversize holes was sufficient to have removed evidence of the chamfer. There was no airframe log information available which identified any maintenance on the spring strut.

Probable Cause: Right main landing gear spring strut fatigue, improper maintenance, and subsequent separation of the strut end.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA158

Location