Accident Cessna 172P N116FR, Thursday 6 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 August 1998
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Sparta Aviation Inc
Registration: N116FR
MSN: 17276517
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Milford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Teterboro, NY (KTEB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing on runway 24, the 30-hour student pilot (SP) touched down and the airplane bounced towards the right side of the runway. The SP then initiated a go-around and added right rudder and full right aileron. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and was unable to gain altitude before the airplane struck a metal fence post located about 100 feet to the right of the runway. The SP said, '...for unknown reason the airplane didn't reply to the controls as if something was holding it and prevented its climb...' Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact abnormalities of the airframe or engine. It was noted that the flaps were observed in the zero degree position. Winds reported at a nearby airport were from 180 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA163