Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N1795W, Tuesday 13 August 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1996
Time:01:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Grand Strand Avtn (dba)ramp 66
Registration: N1795W
MSN: E-381
Total airframe hrs:4263 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC (KCLT)
Destination airport:(KROA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was cleared for the ILS runway 33 approach and was approved a frequency change, which the pilot acknowledged. Radar data revealed that the flight was left of the localizer course and above the glide slope throughout the entire approach. The flight then over flew the airport at 4,100 feet to the northwest with a continuous descent. The pilot's last recorded transmission, which ended abruptly, was his intentions to execute the missed approach, at which time the radar data showed the flight about 5 miles northwest of the airport at 2,700 feet. The wreckage was located about 5 miles northwest of the airport at an approximate elevation of 2,600 feet. Examination of the wreckage did not disclose evidence of a mechanical malfunction with the airframe or engine. According to the instrument approach plate, for the ILS runway 33 approach, the missed approach point was located prior to the runway threshold at a decision height of 1,660 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to follow the published instrument approach procedures, and his delayed missed approach, which resulted in an inflight collision with mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96FA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96FA163