Accident Enstrom F-28F N8619M, Tuesday 4 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8619M
MSN: 704
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-FIAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryce Canyon, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(UT77)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing to the east when he noticed a drop in rotor rpm. He rolled the throttle, but no power was being produced from the engine. He landed straight ahead and performed a high altitude run on landing. After touching down, the helicopter slid approximately 30 to 40 feet. The left skid was caught in ground brush, and the left front support of the landing gear was broken. The tail rotor blades were bent, and while still rotating, impacted the skid bar, shearing the bar off and separating the gear box from the tail. The helicopter came to rest on its left side. Postaccident examination of the aircraft by an FAA inspector revealed the turbocharger had leaked oil into the induction system. According to his accident report, 'The slight power loss appears to have been caused by the oil leakage pass[ing] the seals in the turbocharger.'

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to an oil leak in the turbocharger system. Factors were high vegetation and high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA342

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 2022 N600TA Private 2 Greenville, OH w/o
Cause undetermined