Accident Cessna 172F N7884U, Sunday 2 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 1998
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7884U
MSN: 17251884
Total airframe hrs:2158 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuskegee, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had taken off to the north, on a runway that slopes upward, with power lines as an obstruction at the departure end of the runway. The turf runway was 1800 feet long. As the airplane started to climb, the landing gear struck the power lines, the airplane fell to the ground, caught on fire and burned. The pilot stated that he usually takes off to the south, but a 'tailwind' caused him to takeoff to the north. He further stated he started his takeoff run and the airplane '...didn't gain speed like it should have. He said he 'should have stopped [the] takeoff, [but] waited too late. Rotated with too low a airspeed, could not clear power lines, cut wire and went into trees.' In addition, the pilot told the FAA that he did not have any engine problems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed, and his failure to abort the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA216

Location