Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8398R, Sunday 2 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 1998
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Jlg Air, Inc.
Registration: N8398R
MSN: 28-22275
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4017 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laporte, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPPO)
Destination airport:(KPPO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot said the airplane drifted beyond the runway's edge due to a sudden gust of wind from the airplane's right side. The airplane's left main landing gear collided with a runway marking sign shortly after the pilot applied full power for a go around. The landing gear separated from the wing's main spar attach point and fell to the earth. The pilot flew the airplane for about 1-hour after the accident returning to the airport and landing on the same runway he had departed.

Probable Cause: was the student pilot s inadequate compensation for the wind conditions he encountered during the landing phase. A factor in this accident was the pilot s lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA289

Location