Accident Lake LA-4 N68DG, Saturday 9 June 1990
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 1990
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N68DG
MSN: 382
Total airframe hrs:1196 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Onalaska, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport, OR (ONP)
Destination airport:Renton, WA (RNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE DEPG ON A FLT FROM NEWPORT, OR, TO RENTON WA, THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING. HE WAS ADZD THAT THE WX WAS MARGINAL VFR & FORECAST TO BE VARIABLE IMC ALONG THE ROUTE. HE DID NOT DECLARE HIS INTENTIONS OR FILE A FLT PLAN, BUT TOOK OFF ABOUT 2 HRS LATER. WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE, A SEARCH WAS MADE. IT WAS NOT FOUND UNTIL 8/24/90. THE PLANE HAD CRASHED ON WOODED/MOUTAINOUS TERRAIN, NEAR THE HEAD OF A CANYON AT AN ELEV OF ABOUT 1800'. IMPACT OCCURRED ON A HEADING OF 165 DEG; ENTRANCE TO THE CANYON WAS SOUTH OF THE CRASH SITE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. APRX 16 MI SSW AT TOLEDO (ELEV 371'), THE 1345 PDT WX WAS IN PART: 1200' OVC, 8 MI VIS WITH LIGHT RAIN, WIND FROM 330 DEG AT 9 KTS. CAUSE: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23538