Accident Cessna 152 N89074, Saturday 1 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 1998
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aero Safety Flight Training
Registration: N89074
MSN: 15282619
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6008 hours
Engine model:Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culpeper, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCJR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, as he began the takeoff roll on runway 4, the airplane started to yaw to the left. He said the throttle was at full power, and he corrected with right rudder, but the airplane continued off the left side of the runway, onto the grass, struck a ditch and nosed over. He reported over 30 hours of total flight experience, including 17 hours in make and model, and 7 hours of solo flight experience. He also reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane or the engine. The reported weather at the time of the accident was winds from 020 at 10 knots with wind gusts to 14 knots.

Probable Cause: Failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. A related factor was wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA088

Location