Accident Cessna 150K N6377G, Tuesday 28 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1998
Time:20:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6377G
MSN: 15071877
Total airframe hrs:3642 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yorba Linda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student was descending toward the destination airport when the engine began to run rough, then it quit altogether. The CFI took over and attempts to remedy the engine power loss were unsuccessful. During the subsequent forced landing on a city street, the aircraft collided with ground obstructions. Disassembly and examination of the engine revealed a shop rag inside the accessory case in the upper right quadrant just under the starter motor cover plate and entwined in the accessory gears. The oil suction screen was collapsed and heavily contaminated with cloth and lint fragments. The oil sump suction tube inlet was found completely plugged by rag fragments. Typical oil starvation failure signatures were noted to the internal crankshaft pins, rod ends, and bearings. The last entry in the engine logbook was dated July 16, 1998, 7 hours prior to the accident, and listed the removal and replacement of the starter.

Probable Cause: An oil starvation failure of the engine due to the mechanic's inadequate maintenance installation and quality control procedures, which resulted in a shop rag being inadvertently left inside the accessory case when the starter was changed 7 hours prior to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA247