Accident Cessna 182 N6493A, Tuesday 28 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1998
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:California City Skydive Center
Registration: N6493A
MSN: 33293
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:California City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:, CA (L71)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had refueled the airplane with approximately 3.5 inches of fuel, which equates to 15.5 gallons. According to the Pilot Operator Handbook at 6,500 feet the fuel burn is approximately 13.9 gallons an hour. The pilot flew the airplane for 1.5 hours before the accident. The engine began to run roughly after dropping skydivers and returning to base. He completed the emergency checklist without an engine restart and declared an emergency. The aircraft landed in soft desert terrain and the nose gear collapsed. The airplane fuel system and engine were inspected. It was noted that there was a minor leak from the top of the fuel selector unit; however, no further anomalies were noted. A discrepancy sheet noted that the magnetos were not grounded, the exhaust gas temperature and cylinder head temperature gages were inoperative, and fuel needed to be in both tanks with the fuel selector in the both position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to assure that an adequate supply of fuel was available for the flight and his inadequate preflight planning/preparation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA252

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 October 1971 N6493A 1 Tucson, Az non