Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger N28241, Monday 27 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 July 1998
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28241
MSN: AA5B-0959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cody, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCOD)
Destination airport:Philip, SD (KPHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing for takeoff, the pilot was setting his altimeter and not watching where the aircraft was going. He taxied into an unmanned aircraft that was parked on the ramp. Weather was daylight, clear skies, and less than 5 knots of wind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain visual lookout while taxiing the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA336