Accident Mooney M-20J N91381, Saturday 25 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 1998
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91381
MSN: 24-3237
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:398 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander City, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montgomery, AL
Destination airport:Gadsden, AL (KGAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane commenced a right skid immediately upon touchdown that caused departure from the runway off the right edge. A go-around was attempted, but before the airplane became airborne, the right wing collided with peripheral brush and trees causing right wing spar damage. Winds were reported as variable at 3 knots. Subsequent examination of the airplane's braking and steering systems revealed no mechanical discrepancies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing rollout and attempted go-around, resulting in departure from the runway and collision with adjacent brush and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA207

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 2004 N91381 Private Fox Lake, Illinois w/o

Location