Accident Piper PA-60-601P C-FHGH, Saturday 4 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 March 1989
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FHGH
MSN: 61P082981634
Total airframe hrs:1297 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeview, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, OR (PDX)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (RNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PLT ENCTRD HEADWINDS & TRACE RIME ICING. HE MADE A CLIMB FROM 17,000 FT TO FLT 190, THEN TO FL 210. AFTER CRUISING AT FL 210 FOR ABOUT 27 MIN, THE ACFT ENTERED A DSCNT (W/O ATC CLNC). RADIO & RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST IN THE VCNTY OF WERE THE ACFT CRASHED. JUST BEFORE IMPACT, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO DSCND OUT OF LOW CLOUDS IN A SPIN. THE PLT HAD BEEN ISSUED A CANADIAN INSTRUMENT RATING ON 1/11/88, BUT IT WAS VALID FOR ONLY 12 MOS. A PERSON, WHO HAD GIVEN THE PLT PROFICIENCY FLT TRAINING IN PREPARATION FOR AN INSTRUMENT QUALIFICATION CHECK, REPORTED THAT HE HAD RESERVATIONS ABOUT THE PLT'S ABILITY TO FLY IN INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS WITHOUT AN AUTOPLT. AVIONICS PERSONNEL AT THE DEPARTURE airport RPRTD THE PLT HAD ENCTRD AN AUTOPLT MALFUNCTION ON THE PREVIOUS FLT & THAT THEY HAD FOUND AN ELEC SHORT IN THE AUTOPLT DISCONNECT SW ON THE COPLT control YOKE. HOWEVER, THEY WERE UNABLE TO REPAIR IT DUE TO LACK OF A REPLACEMENT PART. RPRTDLY, THE PLT BARROWED A SOLDERING IRON TO REPAIR IT HIMSELF. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN A SPIN AND AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: IMPROPER MAINTENENCE BY THE PILOT, AN AUTOPILOT MALFUNCTION, THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, CONTINUED FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND HIS LACK OF RECENT INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27997

Location