Accident Beechcraft F33A N350NW, Saturday 25 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 1998
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N350NW
MSN: CE-753
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1991 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delavan, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(C59)
Destination airport:Lansing, IL (KIGQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot added full power and began his takeoff roll. Within 150 feet of where the airplane began its roll, the airplane 'veered sharply to the left, although full right rudder was applied.' The pilot said that he had no steering control. A witness observed the airplane roll forward normally for about two to three seconds, then the nose started rotating upward. Immediately, the airplane veered sharply left and continued off of the runway and on to the grass. The airplane's engine was at full power until the ground impact occurred. Prior to the accident, when the airplane was being taxied to the runway, another witness flagged down the pilot and informed him that the airplane's left tire 'appeared to be low on air.' The witness offered to assist the pilot with inflating the tire, but the pilot elected to taxi to the runway instead. Examination of the airplane revealed the left main landing gear tire pressure at 22 psi. The right main landing gear tire pressure was 26 psi. The Beech F33A Pilot Operating Handbook states that normal tire pressure for the main landing gear tires should be in a range of 33 to 40 psi.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff roll. Factors contributing to this accident were the pilot's inadequate preflight, his operation of an airplane with a known deficiency, low air pressure on both main tires, the snow fence, and the corn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA276

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 January 2002 N350NW Private 0 Bloomington, Indiana sub
6 July 2010 N350NW Private 0 Lake Norman, North Carolina sub

Location