Accident Cessna 195B N2125C, Saturday 25 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 1998
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2125C
MSN: 16118
Total airframe hrs:2573 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-755-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(SO3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while he was performing a touch-and-go landing he landed with an excessive sink rate and the main landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 November 1984 N2133C Private 0 Eads, TN sub

Location