Accident Piper PA-28-161 N30117, Saturday 25 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 1998
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Mvp Aero Academy, Inc.
Registration: N30117
MSN: 28-7916077
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockwall, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KEYQ)
Destination airport:(F46)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After entering downwind at the Rockwall Municipal Airport and as the pilot was about to perform pre-landing checklist, the 'engine completely quit.' The pilot turned towards the runway and switched the fuel selector to the right fuel tank, but the engine did not restart. The aircraft touched down to the right of the approach end of the displaced threshold at about a 10 degree angle. The aircraft went off the right side of the runway into a down-sloped grassy area, and then crossed a taxiway perpendicular to the runway. The aircraft came to a stop upright facing towards the runway. Examination of the airplane's fuel system revealed that the left fuel tank was empty, and the right fuel tank was approximately half-full. The Rockwall Airport manager reported that he had moved the fuel selector from the left tank position to the off position. During preflight, the pilot observed the fuel in each fuel tank at the tab, which is a total of 17 gallons in each tank. The pilot reported she used the right tank for taxi and climb, and the left tank for cruise.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the fuel tank selector resulting in the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. A factor was the pilot's failure to follow the check list.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA329

Location