Accident Bell 206L-3 N42489, Friday 24 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 1998
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:U.S. Forest Service
Registration: N42489
MSN: 51474
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:2093 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reklaw, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used to perform sling load operations, transporting water to a fire in a bambi bucket. After completing a bucket drop on a fire, the pilot returned to the dip site and made an approach to a hover over the water. A witness observed the helicopter come in for the dip and 'the bucket was way back dragging across the water.' As the helicopter was lifting the bucket, it 'tipped to the passenger side and the rotor immediately hit the water.' The helicopter came to rest in the pond on its left side. Examination of the helicopter by the FAA inspector revealed witness marks, which were matched to the water bucket's cable, on the outside of the left skid just aft of the aft cross tube.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper alignment in that the external load was not centered during sling operation, which resulted in entanglement of the load with the landing gear, and the loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98TA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98TA328

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 August 2007 C-GMSX Great Slave Helicopters 0 High Lake Camp sub
24 March 2020 CC-ARR Servicios Aéreos Space Copters Ltda. 1 1,5 nm NW of Chicureo w/o
Fuel exhaustion

Location