Accident Pilgrim STEEN SKYBOLT N21SP, Friday 24 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 1998
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Pilgrim STEEN SKYBOLT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21SP
MSN: P3
Total airframe hrs:880 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540J4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Curtis, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Curtis, WA (0WA2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who owned the airplane and was an experienced aerobatic pilot, stated that he had taken off, accelerated along the runway, then pitched up to about 30 degrees and had climbed out to about 500 feet above ground level. He then pitched over to level to accelerate and initiated a turn to the right, with the intent of climbing out to an aerobatic practice box. He stated that when he pitched over, he felt negative 'G' loading, and the airplane appeared to perform a portion of an outside snap roll, with the right wing dropping and nose going down violently. The airplane then pointed down very steeply about 90 degrees off heading to the right. He stated that an attempt was made to pull out, but the airplane was in a high speed stalled condition, so he pushed the throttle full open and pushed the nose straight down to relieve the stalled condition and again attempted a recovery. This time, the airplane was not stalled and he was able to initiate a pull out. During the recovery attempt, the airplane impacted a road, slightly tail low, and the propeller struck the ground, leaving several prop strikes in the asphalt. The airplane bounced off the road at a 45 degree angle, then impacted a power pole. The pilot noted at the G meter was pegged at 13 G and -5 G. No preexisting mechanical anomalies that could have resulted in loss of control were found by FAA inspectors who inspected the wreckage.

Probable Cause: Loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA147

Location