Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois N83NW, Friday 24 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 1998
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:Northwest Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N83NW
MSN: 64-13699
Total airframe hrs:16203 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Libby, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while conducting external load logging operations, he was hooked up to a tree length root wad which had been knocked over and topped. He picked up the tree length and laid it over 180 degrees from its original position in order to break the roots from the ground. With the roots loose, he started a takeoff and the tree left the ground and was in the air for approximately 25-50 yards. The roots then impacted the ground; the Kevlar long-line snapped about midpoint and the broken end rebounded up into the tail rotor. The pilot stated that he immediately realized he had a tail rotor failure. He informed the ground crew and found the only open area, which was approximately 100 yards from the point of failure. On the second 360 degree spin, he reduced power when the nose was pointed at the intended crash site. He stated that he realized he was too low to make it, so he pulled pitch, which put him in a rapid spin. He struck some trees on his second or third spin and then fell. After impact, he evacuated from the helicopter.

Probable Cause: A failure of the external load cable, which became entangled in the tail rotor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA146

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2018 N111DR Northwest Helicopters I Inc 0 Olympia Regional Airport, WA sub