Accident Cessna TR182RG N2341S, Monday 27 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 January 1986
Time:11:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2341S
MSN: R18201332
Total airframe hrs:305 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thermal, CA (TRM)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (RNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING HIS CESSNA TR182RG BACK TO RENO CANNON AIRPORT, A FACILITY WITH A FREQUENT MIXTURE OF LIGHT GENERAL AVIATION AIRCRAFT AND HEAVY TURBINE AIR CARRIER OPERATIONS. THE PILOT HAD ACQUIRED THE MAJORITY OF HIS TERMINAL EXPERIENCE IN AND AROUND THE RENO CANNON AIRPORT. APPROACHING THE AIRPORT UNDER A VFR FLIGHT PLAN AND IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, THE PILOT WAS ISSUED TRAFFIC ADVISORIES ON 3 OCCASIONS REFERENCING A FRONTIER BOEING 737 AND TWICE CONFIRMED THE JET IN SIGHT. WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT ROLL RAPIDLY INTO A STEEP DESCENDING NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND COLLIDE WITH THE TERRAIN WHILE IN CLOSE TRAIL BEHIND THE 737. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00262