Accident Wiles S1-C N43JW, Wednesday 22 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Wiles S1-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43JW
MSN: JW-1
Total airframe hrs:634 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yelm, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated to FAA inspectors that he ran out of fuel while on a cross-country flight and he initiated a forced landing into a field about a mile from his final destination. He noted that he had approximately 12 gallons of fuel on board when he departed, and that he had overflown a planned intermediate stop. When he realized he would have to make an off-airport landing, he selected a hay field about a mile north of the airport, touched down and got into some tall grass. The airplane nosed over onto its back, sustaining substantial damage.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to overflying an intermediate fuel stop. Factors include high grass in the forced landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA169

Location