Accident Cessna 182P N7619N, Wednesday 22 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1998
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7619N
MSN: 18263277
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4337 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asheboro, NC (W44)
Destination airport:(0A1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after a normal approach and touchdown, the airplane veered to the right. He applied left rudder and brake to correct but not before the right wing collided with a tree. The airplane came to rest off the right side of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing tip was damaged caused by ground contact at a point farther down the runway than where the airplane came to rest. Also, tire marks on the runway indicate that the airplane touched down to the right of the runway centerline with the right main landing gear tire near the right edge of the runway. The airplane veered to the left then back to the right.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control and his failure to maintain wingtip clearance with trees that border the right side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA204