Accident Piper PA-23 N3154P, Monday 20 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 1998
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Bridgeport Flight Training
Registration: N3154P
MSN: 23-1085
Total airframe hrs:7417 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1F9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, the twin engine airplane undershot the runway following a loss of right engine power. With the private pilot receiving instruction at the controls, the airplane took off and remained in the traffic pattern. As the turn to base leg was made, the airplane 'suddenly' began loosing altitude, and the flight instructor took control of the airplane. The instructor added full power, feathered the right engine and retracted the flaps. However, the airplane impacted trees short of the runway. The operator stated that monitoring of the engine gauges might have prevented the accident by alerting the pilots to the loss of engine power 'at an earlier stage.' The reason for the loss of right engine power has not been determined.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delay in recognizing and responding to the loss of right engine power which resulted in the airplane landing short of the runway. A factor was the loss of right engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA321

Location