Accident Cessna 210-5 (205) N8370Z, Thursday 13 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 October 1983
Time:20:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8370Z
MSN: 205-0370
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schurz, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Duckwater, NV (01U)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (RNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON A CROSSCOUNTRY FLIGHT IN VFR CONDITIONS. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS AT NIGHT AND LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT IN FLIGHT. THE POST CRASH INVESTIGATION REVEALED EVIDENCE OF AN INFLIGHT STRUCTURAL FAILURE DUE TO OVERLOADS. THE LAST TRANSMISSION FROM THE PILOT INDICATES HE WAS IN A DIVE AND WAS AWARE OF IT. THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NEAR A VERTICAL ATTITUDE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44865