Accident Navion G N2498T, Sunday 19 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 July 1998
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2498T
MSN: NAV4-2498
Total airframe hrs:1382 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-H6B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Telluride, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO
Destination airport:(KTEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a visual approach, while turning base leg for landing at the end of a cross-country flight, the engine lost all power and the aircraft landed in trees off the approach end of the runway of intended use. Examination of the engine provided no evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction; however, it did provide evidence of an overly lean mixture in the form of white carbon like material on the spark plugs. Verification of fuel remaining at the time of the accident was not possible due to impact damage which compromised the fuel system.

Probable Cause: Pilot operating the aircraft with an overly lean mixture. A factor was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA320

Location