Accident Cessna 182K N2608Q, Sunday 19 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 July 1998
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2608Q
MSN: 18257808
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2926 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgartown, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampton, NH (7B3)
Destination airport:Katama, MA (1B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated she performed a straight-in approach for landing at the grass strip. She reported the approach was 'normal' but she landed hard. The pilot stated her back seat passengers thought it was 'normal' for a grass field landing. While preparing for the return flight to 7B3, the pilot discovered structural damage to the airplane. Further examination revealed a wrinkled fuselage and collapsed firewall.

Probable Cause: was the pilot's improper flare prior to touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA093