Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2148Y, Sunday 19 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 July 1998
Time:08:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service
Registration: N2148Y
MSN: 28-7916359
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8329 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings. During the takeoff, he pitched forward to obtain ground effect and the aircraft veered off to the left side of the runway and touched down in the grassy area between the parallel runways. The aircraft continued forward for about 200 yards. The pilot reported that he steered the airplane back to the runway, took off, completed a traffic pattern circuit and landed. While he was taxiing back, he noticed that the wing was damaged and was told that he had hit a sign next to the runway. The pilot reported that the winds were from 200 degrees at 5 knots. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA239

Location