Accident Piper PA-18 N8162C, Saturday 18 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 1998
Time:16:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8162C
MSN: 18-3618
Total airframe hrs:4261 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lily Lake, AK (9Z3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot taxied with carburetor heat on, and removed it just before takeoff from a lake. The engine ran rough at 300 feet above the water during takeoff. The pilot applied carburetor heat and the engine smoothed out. The pilot removed carburetor heat, and the engine lost total power. The airplane landed on a gravel road at the end of the lake, collapsing the struts. Inspection of the airplane, engine, and carburetor revealed no anomalies. The engine operated normally on a test stand. The temperature dew point combination falls within the 'moderate icing - cruise power' range of the Transport Canada carburetor icing chart.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor icing and the pilot's improper use of the carburetor heat control. A factor associated with the accident is the rough and uneven terrain at the forced landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 2000 N8162C Private 0 KODIAK, Alaska sub
26 October 2000 N8162C Private 1 Akhiok, AK sub

Location