Accident Socata Rallye 235E N301RA, Saturday 18 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 1998
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata Rallye 235E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N301RA
MSN: 12875
Total airframe hrs:1505 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalispell, MT (S27)
Destination airport:Flathead River, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was a 'powder bombing' mission being conducted at a local fly-in. The pilot reported that in order to give his passenger, the 'bombardier', a closer view of the target (on a private airstrip along a river), he initiated an extended 30-degree bank right turn at approximately 500 feet above some trees in the area. He reported that at this time, the left wing tank was empty, the right wing tank contained 14 gallons of fuel, and the fuel selector was on right tank. He stated that 'fuel drained away from [the fuel] pump, [and the] engine died due to lack of fuel.' He stated he tried banking the plane left to restart the engine, but could not get it to restart. He then performed a forced landing in the river after deciding he would not be able to clear the trees to make the airstrip. The airplane's fuel selector was found set to right tank in post-accident examination, and no fuel was found in the line from the engine-driven fuel pump to the carburetor. After the engine was flushed and the magnetos dried, the engine was successfully test-run. Each of the airplane's two separated wing tanks has a 37-gallon capacity, with 35.66 gallons usable.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's improper fuel management, resulting in fuel starvation. Related factors were insufficient altitude available for effective remedial action, and lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA142

Location