Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8488V, Saturday 18 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 July 1998
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8488V
MSN: 2248R
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9110 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belzoni, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed spraying a field, and was returning to the airstrip to pick up more chemicals. The flight was at an altitude of 400 feet when the pilot reported that the airplane's engine lost complete power. The pilot elected to make a forced landing in a rice field. During the landing roll, the left main landing gear wheel got caught in mud, causing the airplane to pull left, the right wing to strike the ground, and the airplane to come to rest on it's nose. Examination of the engine revealed that most of the engine oil had been pumped overboard from the area of the blower impeller, due to a malfunction of the blower, and caused the engine to seize.

Probable Cause: The malfunction in the engine blower section, resulting in oil starvation, the seizure of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA201

Location