Accident Butler Aerostar 600 N4VH, Wednesday 11 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1991
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Butler Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:Franklin, Jimmy M.
Registration: N4VH
MSN: 60-0055-125
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-F1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ruidoso, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DEPARTING ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO HAVE AN ABNORMALLY LONG TAKEOFF ROLL AND TO ROTATE ABRUPTLY TO A HIGHER THAN NORMAL NOSE ATTITUDE. INITIAL CLIMB WAS FOLLOWED BY SETTLING WITH A HIGH NOSE ATTITUDE AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED APPROXIMATELY ONE MILE BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE MAIN CABIN DOOR WAS FOUND IN THE UNLOCKED POSITION AND THE LOWER HALF WAS FOUND NEAR THE BEGINNING OF THE WRECKAGE PATH WITH IMPACT DAMAGE. THE TOP HALF WAS FOUND FURTHER DOWN THE WRECKAGE PATH AND HAD SUSTAINED FIRE DAMAGE. THE AEROSTAR HAS AN OBSERVED DRAG AND PITCH PERFORMANCE DEGRADATION IF THE CABIN DOOR OPENS DURING TAKEOFF RUN.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT AFTER TO THE CABIN DOOR OPENED INADVERTENTLY DURING TAKEOFF RUN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91FA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91FA127

Location