Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8698N, Tuesday 14 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1998
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Bellair, Inc.
Registration: N8698N
MSN: 32-7240045
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4308 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nenana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial air taxi pilot-in-command (PIC) was taking a routine competency flight check from an FAA inspector. The FAA inspector asked the PIC to perform a landing on a turf runway, and to stop short of a designated spot on the field. The pilot made an uneventful landing, but was unable to stop the airplane prior to the designated spot. The airplane continued to roll on the turf runway, but soon encountered a large, unseen, hole about midfield. The nosewheel entered the hole, and the nose landing gear subsequently collapsed. The PIC reported he had received a standard weather briefing via telephone from an FAA Flight Service Station specialist just prior to the flight, but had received no information about the hole in the middle of the runway. A review of the Notices to Airmen (NOTAMs) disclosed an active NOTAM regarding a 24 inch deep, by 6 feet wide hole, midfield of the runway the PIC landed on. This NOTAM was not given to the PIC during his weather briefing as required by the FAA Air Traffic Control procedures manual.

Probable Cause: The failure of the FAA Flight Service Station specialist to issue an active Notice to Airmen that noted a hazardous condition on the runway. Factors associated with the accident are the rough and uneven runway, and inadequate runway maintenance by airport personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA097

Location