Accident Piper PA-22 N1724P, Monday 13 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 July 1998
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1724P
MSN: 22-2514
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3144 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Pole, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2AK1)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and a passenger were departing from a private airstrip. During the takeoff roll, the airplane's left main tire entered a rut, and veered to the left. The left main tire then entered an area of tall grass located along the left edge of the airstrip. The left wingtip then struck a tree. The airplane pivoted about 180 degrees to the left, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The right wing, and the right elevator, struck the ground. The airplane received additional damage to the tailwheel assembly, the fuselage, and the propeller.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable runway terrain for takeoff, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors in the accident were uneven/rutted terrain, and high vegetation along the runway edge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA095

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2000 N1724P Richard Lach 0 GAKONA, Alaska sub

Location