Accident Piper PA-22 N3770A, Monday 13 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 July 1998
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3770A
MSN: 22-2012
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nehawka, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nebraska City, NE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that while in cruise flight the engine suffered a loss of power. He said that in response to the loss of power, he tried the carburetor heat, switched the fuel tank selector, and checked the magnetos. He said that when power was not recovered, he switched the fuel selector back to the tank originally selected, and initiated a forced landing in a crop (corn) field. Subsequent to the accident, the fuel selector was found selected to the right fuel tank. There was no leakage from the tank. When the wings were removed to move the airplane, one quart of fuel was removed from the right tank. After the airplane was righted the engine was started and ran with no noted mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper fuel management and his improper use of the fuel tank selector. Factors were fuel starvation and crops.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA247

Location