Accident Llancair 360 N360P, Sunday 12 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 1998
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Llancair 360
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N360P
MSN: 256-24
Total airframe hrs:530 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Price, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPUC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was on final approach and he allowed the airplane's descent rate to become excessive. He reported that he could not arrest it with power. The airplane impacted the runway and the right main gear 'snapped off.' The pilot reported that he was able to keep the airplane on the runway for approximately 1,500 feet before it ground looped.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive descent rate on final approach and his delayed use of power to arrest the excessive descent rate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA297

Location