Accident Pitts S1-S N71HR, Saturday 11 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 1998
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S1-S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71HR
MSN: 0101
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore, CA (KLVK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing aerobatic maneuvers in a charted aerobatics practice box, part of which was over a gravel pile/construction site. The aircraft co-owner was on the ground watching the pilot's routine. He maintained radio communication with the pilot during the flight. The pilot informed the aircraft co-owner that he was finished and the co-owner started to head back to the airport. A ground witness saw the aircraft maneuver under a series of telephone lines and around construction equipment about 15 feet agl or less. He stated that the aircraft appeared to be attempting to pull up as it impacted the gravel pit. The witness further reported that the aircraft appeared to have power throughout the maneuvering and he did not notice any decrease in engine noise. The pilot suffered serious injuries and does not remember the accident flight. The aircraft co-owner reported that the pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the aircraft during the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain adequate clearance with the terrain during aerobatic maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA228

Location