Accident Piper PA-18 N1364P, Friday 10 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 July 1998
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1364P
MSN: 18-8265
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:7194 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot/owner of a tailwheel equipped airplane, and a second pilot, a certificated flight instructor, were conducting a local area flight for the purpose of a biennial flight review. The pilot/owner was performing a simulated forced landing with the engine at idle power on a small road. During the landing approach, the pilot slightly overshot the intended landing area, and made a steep turn back toward the road. The second pilot added engine power, but the airplane stalled about 25 feet above the ground. The airplane descended to the ground, and hit hard on the left main landing gear. The airplane received damage to the left main gear, the left wing and lift strut, and the propeller.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glide path to the intended landing area and his failure to maintain flying airspeed resulting in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA092

Location