Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N1493H, Friday 10 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 July 1998
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Flightsafety Intl, Inc
Registration: N1493H
MSN: 28R-7737004
Total airframe hrs:44373 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO 360-C1-C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KVRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the operator, one pilot was receiving instruction to be a certified flight instructor (CFI), and was operating the flight controls. He requested an option takeoff from the tower, to accomplish a simulated engine failure on takeoff, with a landing straight ahead on the departure runway, runway 22. About 50 to 100 feet above the ground, he reduced the throttle to initiate the simulated engine malfunction. When the airplane was flared for the simulated emergency landing, a high sink rate was not arrested, and the airplane collided with the runway. The airplane came to rest in the intersection of runway 22 and 29.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA096