Accident Cessna 182L N42184, Thursday 9 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 1998
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42184
MSN: 18258890
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mackinac Island, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Hudson, MI (Y47)
Destination airport:(KMCD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damage on impact with poles during a landing overrun on runway 26 (3501' x 75', dry/asphalt) at Mackinac Island Airport, on Mackinac Island, Michigan. The pilot reported the he had selected 20 degrees and 40 degrees of flaps on base and final respectively. He did not realize that the flaps were up until 1/3 down the runway at which point the airspeed was 80 KIAS. He had also stated that the aircraft touched down 1/2 down the runway. Upon examination of the aircraft, the flaps selector and associated indicator were indicating 0 degrees. A functional check was successfully performed three times by cycling the flaps through 0 degrees, 10 degrees, 20 degrees and 40 degrees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a stabilized approach and a touchdown point. The factors contributing to the accident were the pilot in command's improper use of flaps and his not performing a go-around. An additional factor was the pilot in command not using all available runway during landing roll. The fence post which the aircraft impacted was also a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA246

Location