Accident Cessna 150M N9363U, Thursday 9 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 1998
Time:17:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9363U
MSN: 15078312
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6034 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he and his brother were practicing touch and go landings at Vero Beach Airport. On the second touch and go, he added full power, turned carburetor heat off, and retracted the flaps. The airplane rotated and climbed to approximately 10-20 feet before it started to sink back to the runway. The airplane hit the runway and bounced back into the air three or four times. The pilot's brother, also a private pilot, then took the controls and attempted to regain control of the airplane on the runway. The airplane bounced one more time, broke off the nose landing gear, and impacted the ground, nosing over. After the airplane came to rest, both pilots exited the airplane unhurt. The pilot stated that they did not have sufficient airspeed for the airplane to climb. According to him the normal climb-out speed for a Cessna 150 is 65-70 knots, on takeoff the airspeed indicator was reading between 45 and 55 knots. According to the Cessna 150 flight manual, the flaps up, power off stall speed for a Cessna 150 is 55 miles per hour (48 knots).

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to obtain flying speed, and the delayed decision to abort the take-off, leading to a loss of control in flight, and the subsequent collision with a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA095

Location