Accident Piper PA-60-602P N6898Y, Tuesday 7 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1998
Time:07:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-602P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6898Y
MSN: 60-8265010
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AA1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBPT)
Destination airport:Batesville, MS (0M6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An IFR flight plan was filed and a clearance was received for the 337 nautical mile flight. After departure from runway 12, while at approximately 200 feet above the ground, the non-instrument rated private pilot reported that a door had opened in flight and he was returning to the airport. The airplane impacted trees and terrain approximately one mile from the approach end of runway 30. Examination of the wreckage by FAA inspectors revealed that the door for the baggage compartment had damage consistent with an open door. Physical evidence and ground signatures at the accident site revealed that the airplane impacted the ground at a high rate of descent, at relatively low forward speed, while configured with the landing gear and flaps extended. FAA records revealed that the pilot had accumulated a total of 1,850 flight hours. The pilot's level of experience on the accident airplane could not be determined; however, the investigation revealed that the 1982 model airplane was purchased by the company 4 months prior to the accident. Despite several attempts to obtain a completed NTSB Form 6120.1/2, the pilot did not return the requested form.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while attempting to return to the airport. Factors were the open baggage compartment door and the pilot's diverted attention to the open door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA303